Limitation of Liability & Disclaimer

USE OF THIS SITE AND CONTENT IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. provides the Site and the Content on an “as-is, where-is” basis, and does not represent, warrant or guarantee that the Site or the Content will be free of errors, viruses, worms or other disabling material which may adversely affect the operation of your computer or other software or that the Site will function on an uninterrupted basis. Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. expressly disclaims all warranties, express or implied, with respect to the Site and the Content, including, without limitation, any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or ownership and non-infringement of the Content. NEITHER BLUE PEARL MORTGAGE OR ITS RESPECTIVE LICENSEES, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, AGENTS AND OTHER PARTNERS AND EMPLOYEES IS LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE AND/OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES) ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR ACCESS OF THIS SITE OR THE CONTENT, WHETHER SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISES OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR ANY OTHER THEORY OF LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY.

Content

As Blue Pearl Mortgage cannot and does not represent, warrant or guarantee that the Site or the Content will be free from errors, viruses, worms or other disabling devices, you should take, and represent and warrant that you have taken, reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses. You should also ensure that you have, and represent and warrant that you have, a complete and current backup of the information contained on your computer prior to using or accessing the Site or the Content. You are only authorized to visit, view and to retain a single copy of pages of the Site for your own personal use. You shall not duplicate, download, publish, modify or otherwise distribute any of the information, reports, data, graphics, trade-marks, text, files, software, product or company names, trade-marks or trade-names listed, contained, embedded or otherwise present on this Site from time to time (collectively, the “Content”) for any purpose. Additionally, you shall not, without Blue Pearl Mortgage prior written permission, remove or modify any legal notices or credits which may be present on the Site, link or post links to any subdirectory of the Site or frame any portion of the Site.

Access & Interference

You shall not use any robot, spider or any other device or process to monitor or copy the Site or the Content without Blue Pearl Mortgage Group Inc. prior written permission, and also shall not use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper operation of the Site or, where applicable, the Content.

Privacy

Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. believes your privacy is important. Please review Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.’s Privacy Policy which applies to all information transmitted by you or gathered by Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. through your use of the Site. Any information transmitted to Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.  by you other than specific Personal Information about you will be treated by Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.  as non-confidential and non-proprietary and you authorize Blue Pearl Mortgage to distribute, reproduce and otherwise use such information as Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.  considers appropriate.

Indemnity

You shall indemnify and hold Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.   (and their respective affiliates, officers, agents and other partners and employees) harmless from any loss, liability, claim or demand, including reasonable legal fees, made by any third party due to, or arising out of, your use and access of the Site.

Online Applications

Information contained in mortgage applications, online or otherwise, is submitted to enable Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.   to provide mortgage broker services to you. Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.   shares this information with others that are directly involved in the mortgage process such as credit reporting agencies, financial or insurance institutions as well as mortgage software and systems companies. Your submission of this information to us is your consent to use and share this information in order to provide the mortgage broker services requested. In addition, Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.   may use this information to contact subsequent to the completion of your mortgage broker transactions to provide you with information about your mortgage account or to present you with additional products or services we think you may be interested in receiving.

Miscellaneous

If any provision of this Agreement is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed and the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect. Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.   failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.   right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches. This Agreement sets forth the entire understanding and agreement between you and Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.   with respect to the Site. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your Personal Information, or about the Blue Pearl Mortgage Privacy Policy, please contact info@bluepearlmortgage.ca

Privacy & Security Policy

At Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.   we respect the privacy of our clients and we are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. Blue Pearl Mortgage has adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that we continue to meet our commitment to your privacy. The following sections, read as a whole, comprise the Blue Pearl Mortgage Privacy Policy:

  • Introduction
  • The Ten Principles of Privacy
  • Application of the Ten Principles
  • The Kind of Information We Collect
  • How We Use Your Information
  • When We Are Permitted to Disclose Your Information
  • With Whom We May Share Your Information
  • How We Safeguard Your Information
  • Web Site Security
  • Accessing and Amending Your Information
  • Opting Out
  • Anonymous Information and “Cookies”
  • Questions, Concerns and Complaints about the Blue Pearl Mortgage Privacy Policy

Introduction

Blue Pearl Mortgage. is an independent mortgage broker with offices located at 117-5577 153A Street Surrey, BC, V3S 5K7. Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. is duly licensed as a mortgage broker in compliance with provincial laws. Blue Pearl Mortgage provides a variety of products and services to the public, including but not limited to mortgage brokerage services. In the course of providing these products and services, Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. may collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual’s name, home address, age, income, credit history or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In the course of providing mortgage broker services to customer, Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. routinely shares this information with others such as credit reporting agencies, financial institutions, and mortgage brokerage systems suppliers as well as others who are directly involved in the mortgage process.

The Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that Blue Pearl Mortgage follows to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use or disclose it in the course of carrying on commercial activities in Canada. All of our employees who have access to Personal Information must adhere to the Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. Privacy Policy and related procedures. To this end, Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance by all Blue Pearl Mortgage employees and to address your privacy concerns.

The Ten Principles of Privacy

The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal Information:

Principle 1 – Accountability

Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. is accountable for all Personal Information in its possession or custody, including Personal Information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by you.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. will inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting any Personal Information, before or at the time the information is collected. Often the purpose is outlined with the body of any mortgage application or contract for services you may execute when dealing with your Blue Pearl Mortgage broker.

Principle 3 – Consent

Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. will obtain your consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses your Personal Information. Consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to any legal consequences of which you will be informed). Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc., however, may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

The information collected by Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to you or to perform the services you have requested. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented. Personal Information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. In certain exceptional circumstances, Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. may have a legal duty or right to disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent with respect to matters that concern the company’s or the public’s interest.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal Information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and in keeping with generally accepted industry standards.

Principle 8 – Openness

Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. will make information available to its clients, employees and Blue Pearl Mortgage brokers about the policies and procedures Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. uses to manage personal information. You have access to this information through our web site, or through alternate means if requested.

Principle 9 – Access

Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc.  will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible. If Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. is prohibited from providing such access, they will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

Principle 10 – Addressing Complaints and Suggestions

You may challenge Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. compliance with this Privacy Policy. Blue Pearl Mortgage has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to complaints and questions regarding this Privacy Policy and our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. You may contact the Blue Pearl Mortgage Privacy Officer to express any concerns or to request access to your Personal Information. The contact information for this individual is provided at the end of this document.

Application of the Ten Privacy Principles – how we treat your personal information:

The Kind of Information We Collect

Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. gathers and uses Personal Information in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested, namely: information that is required to effectively provide mortgage brokerage services and to ensure that you are satisfied with the products and services we have provided. Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services and to offer you additional products or services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your needs.

If you visit the Blue Pearl Mortgage web site, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. reserves the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

How We Use Your Information

At Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc., we use Personal Information for three general purposes:

  • To communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services.
  • For inclusion in documentation relating to your particular financial transaction.
  • Transactional information to monitor our level of service and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with the provision of such services.

We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first.

When We Are Permitted to Disclose Your Information

Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. is obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential except under the following circumstances:

With Whom We May Share Your Information

How We Safeguard Information

Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. has extensive controls in place to maintain the security of its information and information systems. Client and independent broker files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems and data processing procedures. Physical access to areas where Personal Information is gathered, processed or stored is limited to authorized persons. When you telephone Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. to speak about your file, you may be asked for some personally identifying information. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your file.

Web Site Security

In order to serve you better, Blue Pearl Mortgage offers clients access to certain information through its web site www.bluepearlmortgage.ca.

Blue Pearl Mortgage is in no way responsible and cannot guarantee the content or privacy of other sites linked to www.bluepearlmortgage.ca

Accessing & Amending Your Information

As a Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. client, you have the right to access the Personal Information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. If you would like to view the Personal Information held in your file, please make a written request to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below. Blue Pearl Mortgage will respond to your request as efficiently as possible. To make a change, please make a similar request in writing to the Privacy Officer.

Opting Out

In order to provide you with our services and products, Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. will, with your consent, contact you to provide you with information on our products and services and may share your Personal Information with other Blue Pearl Mortgage affiliates. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information shared with these companies please contact the Privacy Officer at the address, phone number or email address provided at the end of this document.

Anonymous Information & “Cookies”

Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. may collect anonymous information about you. This means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit the Blue Pearl Mortgage web site. This information is collected using “cookies” and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet Protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our web sites receive or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally identifying information.

“Cookies” are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our web sites that uses cookies. The information helps Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them.

You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.

Questions, Concerns & Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your Personal Information, or about the Blue Pearl Mortgage Inc. Privacy Policy, please contact Donna-Belen Dabb @ donna@bluepearlmortgage.ca.

Address5577 153A St #117, Surrey, BC V3S 5K7

Phone(604) 372-2764

HoursOpen today · 9AM–6PM

Share This Page On: